© 2018 by Clinicalinx B.V.

KvK 68714130

Postbus 2278, 1000CG Amsterdam

Terms & Conditions  l  Privacy Statement  l  Disclaimer
 

Clinicalinx B.V. owns and operates clinicalinx.com and cardiology-update.com.  Throughout this document the term “clinicalinx.com” stands for all the above entities. Clinicalinx B.V. is a private limited company which is incorporated in the Netherlands with the company registration number 68714130, VAT Number 857559977B01 and is located at Clinicalinx B.V., Postbus 2278, 1000CG Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

 

Website usage
Please read the following Website Terms and Conditions, which relate to information regarding general use of our website. By using this website, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions. We may change these terms and conditions periodically, and will post revisions on our website. We recommend that you read these terms and conditions regularly. If you sign up to clinicalinx.com or cardiology-update.com online, you will also be governed by the Terms and Conditions relating to sales of any Clinicalinx B.V. products.

 

Privacy
Use of the data that you provide us, or which is collected by use of this website, is governed by our Privacy Policy.

 

Access to clinicalinx.com
We try to ensure that website availability is uninterrupted and that transmissions will be error-free. However, we cannot, due to the nature of the internet, guarantee that your access will not be suspended or restricted from time to time including to allow for repairs, maintenance or the introduction of new facilities or services. We of course try to limit the frequency and duration of any suspension or restriction. Certain parts of clinicalinx.com can be accessed for free and such access is at our discretion and may be changed without notice.

 

Account and Password information
If you are a registered user to clinicalinx.com, the details which are registered with us allow you and only you to use when on clinicalinx.com for as long as we allow access. Personal accounts may not be shared.

Intellectual property
The content, layout, design, data and graphics on this website are protected by Netherlands and other international copyright laws. Other than downloading a small proportion of content, strictly for your personal non-commercial use, or where this amounts to “fair dealing” no part of the website may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted, in any form or by any means (electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording and/or otherwise) without our prior written consent. Any authorized uses of content, must include the customary bibliographic citation, including author attribution, date, article, article title and the URL https://clinicalinx.com and must include the copyright notices. Clinicalinx B.V. trademarks and logos which are displayed on the website are the trademarks of Clinicalinx B.V. Any use including framing, metatags or other text utilizing the Clinicalinx B.V.’s trademarks or other trademarks displayed, is strictly prohibited without our (or our licensor’s) express written consent.

Any request for permission of our content or images contact info@clinicalinx.com.

 

External links
This website contains links including hyperlinks which may take you outside www.clinicalinx.com. Links are provided for your convenience, and an inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement or approval by us of the linked website, its operator or content. We are not responsible for any website outside the Clinicalinx’s websites (clinicalinx.com, cardiology-update.com).

 

Disclaimer
The information contained on clinicalinx.com and cardiology-update.com is intended for medical professionals and for educational purposes only. Differences may occur also between the print and online text of articles. Furthermore, the information provided is for educational purposes only and does not serve as a replacement for personal healthcare from a licensed professional practitioner. In addition, the lay reader should be aware of misinterpreting this material, which is written and edited for physicians and may easily be misconstrued without the benefit of a physician’s training and experience. While great care is taken by the authors and editors to ensure that all information is accurate, it is recommended that readers seek independent verification of advice on drug or other product usage, surgical techniques and clinical processes prior to their use. Readers should be aware that professionals in the field may have different opinions. Because of this fact and also because of regular advances in medical research, we strongly recommend that readers independently verify any information they chose to reply on.  Ultimately it is the readers’ responsibility to make their own professional judgements.

 

Description or reference to a product or publication does not imply endorsement of that product or publication. Furthermore, opinions posted on clinicalinx.com are those of the individuals posting them and not the views of Clinicalinx. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Clinicalinx B.V. and its editors, are not responsible for any losses, injury or damage caused to any person or property (including under contract, by negligence, products liability or otherwise) whether they be direct or indirect, special, incidental or consequential, resulting from the application of the information on clinicalinx.com. The opinions expressed in the articles presented on clinicalinx.com are those of the authors and are not attributable to the sponsors, the publication or the Editorial Advisory Board. References made in articles may indicate uses of medical equipment or drugs at dosages, for periods of time, and in combinations not included in the current prescribing information. Inclusion of advertising material in clinicalinx.com does not constitute any representation or guarantee by Clinicalinx B.V. of the quality of such products, or of the claims made by the manufacturers.

 

Website user conduct
You must not use the website in any way that causes or is likely to cause the website or access to it to be interrupted, damaged or impaired in any way. You understand that you are solely responsible for all electronic communications and contents sent from your computer to us. You must use the website for lawful purposes only.

 

You must not use the website for any of the following: 1) Fraudulent purposes in connection with a criminal offence or otherwise unlawful activity. 2) To send, use or re-use any material that is illegal, offensive, abusive, indecent, defamatory, obscene or menacing; or in breach of copyright, trademark, confidence, privacy or any other right; or is otherwise injurious to third parties; or objectionable; or which consists of or contains software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings or any spam. 3) To cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.

 

Governing law
These terms and conditions shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the Netherlands, whose courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction. Document date, 1 September 2018.

 

Privacy policy of clinicalinx.com

Protecting your privacy is important to us. Please take a few moments to review this Privacy policy.

clincalinx.com and its affiliated websites are owned by Clinicalinx B.V., which is a Netherlands based international medical publishing house. Our online sites are currently hosted within the Netherlands. We take privacy issues seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy explains what information has been collected about you, how personal information is being used, to whom personal information is being disclosed and how this personal information is stored and protected. This privacy policy has been developed in accordance with our legal obligations and may be updated from time to time. If you have any questions concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, please contact us.

What information is being collected and how is it used? For online subscriptions, data is collected within the Netherlands by Clinicalinx B.V. As certain parts of clinicalinx.com are subscription only, you will either be a registered or non-registered user depending on what information you wish to access. There are various sections of the website, for which we collect different information.

What we collect and how this is used is as follows:

1.0 Non Registered Users clinicalinx.com
If you access parts of clincalinx.com without a subscription, as you browse the website, we collect information about your use of the site. Essentially this will be which pages you have visited and how long you stay online. We will not be able to identify who you are from the information we store, but we will be able to identify where you are located – (see point 3 below).

2.0 Registered Users clinicalinx.com

You will be asked to submit details including your email address, name, contact details, including your address, job position, specialty and organization. All mandatory information is indicated and is so to understand our users and so we can fulfill our obligations to you. Renewals information will be as indicated. We then use this information to set up a customer number and user name or to renew your subscription and generally fulfil our obligations to you. You will be asked if you wish to receive general email updates and further product information from us and if you do you can ‘opt out’ to receiving these. You will be given an opportunity to ‘opt out’ of this on each occasion we contact you thereafter. Apart from clinicalinx.com subscription customers, other parts of clinicalinx.com also require you to register (such as Clinicalinx Newsletters). You will be advised what information is required and what can be seen by us when you register.

3.0 What else do we collect when you use our website?
Each time you use the internet, an IP address is assigned to your computer via the internet service provider. This number may either be the same or different each time. Each time your computer requests information from our website, we log your IP address on our server. We may use this in order to gather information about the website traffic and usage. Whether you are a registered user or not, our web server collects certain information such as (a) IP address; (b) host names (c) domain name (d) time and date information as requested (e) the browser version and platform when it is requested, (f) a record of which pages have been requested.

4.0 What else do we use personal information for?
Other than for fulfilling our obligations to you (where these exist), on some occasions we use the information provided to produce aggregate statistics in relation to pages being accessed. We may also use it to monitor usage patterns on the website in order to improve navigation and design features to help you get information more easily. This information is provided to us as daily logged files. In order to help us develop the website and our services, we may provide such aggregate information to third parties. The statistics however will not include any information that can be used to identify any individual.

 

5.0 To whom will personal information be disclosed?

We will not disclose your personal data to any third party. Aggregated data regarding the number or users, position and organization may be used to generate statistical information for our contractors.

6.0 How long do we keep the information we collect?

We keep your personal information for as long as you are a registered user of clinicalinx.com. After you have unregistered, we’ll store your personal data for no longer than one year after unregistering.

7.0 How is personal information stored and protected?
Your personal data and website usage information is stored by us electronically.

 

Security
The information we collect about site visitors, is stored in secure environments and we do not share any data that identifies any individual, to any other individual or party. We have mechanisms in place to protect data. One such mechanism is called a “firewall”. A firewall is a barrier that allows only authorized traffic through. It safeguards our computer systems and your information. We also use system and application logs to track all access. We review these logs periodically and investigate any anomalies or discrepancies. We understand that the security of your information is important to you. We also understand that our continued success as a publisher on the web, relies on our ability to communicate with you in a secure manner. We adhere to the highest standards of decency, fairness, and integrity in our operations. We use several measures to authenticate your identity when you visit our site. We also take steps to protect your information as it travels the internet, and to make sure all information is as secure as possible against unauthorized access and use (for example, by hackers). We review our security measures regularly.

 

Despite our best efforts, and the best efforts of other firms, “perfect security” does not exist on the internet, or anywhere else. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of the information you transmit to us online. You therefore do so at your own risk.

 

Once we receive your transmission, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our system.

 

Authentication
You should not share your user name and password with other people.

 

Email
Any email between you and Clinicalinx is not encrypted. It will be stored securely within our corporate firewall (see above).

 

Cookies
This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.

 

Linking to external sites
You will encounter links to other sites that are not those which we control. Please be aware that once you click to one of these sites, you are subject to that site’s privacy policy and not to ours. You may wish to review the privacy policy for each site you visit.

 

Your Consent
As a registered user of this website you consent to the use of any data we collect as set out in this policy. You should review this privacy policy regularly, to note any changes relating to how we collect and use your information.

 

Inspection and Modification of your Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

 

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;

  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;

  • Having incorrect data corrected;

  • Request to delete outdated personal data;

  • Revoke your consent;

  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

 

Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

 

Contact details
If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, please contact us at  Clinicalinx B.V.
Postbus 2278

1000CG AMSTERDAM 
info@clinicalinx.com.